Monday, April 6, 2009

Doing it for the $$$

I was talking to a fellow blogger yesterday, and it told me that bloggers on kottu looked down on people using Google Adsense. WTF?

So the entire contents of my blog are ignored and I am labeled a leech? Fine, so maybe my post on how to spray paint a skunk isn't as high brow as your post on the intricacies of dung beetle social life, but come on. I added the things because I thought it'd be an easy way of getting some pocket money before I started working. It was. But now, it's being neglected and none of you ungrateful cows click on em much. I mean, who WOULDN'T be interested in industrial saws or project management software?

Anyway, I'd like to know why the bad mojo associated with the adverts, because, ya know, I thought for a second there, during a drunken stupor, that this blog was actually MINE.

---------------------

I had a twitter account. I didn't do anything with it.
Now I get followed. So I'm obligated to update SOMETHING.
It seems interesting...
So yeah, http://twitter.com/thejester100


MyP : Will do the tag later...

Oh yeah, changed the layout a bit...

11 comments:

Cricket Tragic said...

I think it's perfectly OK to have the dollars flowing from the blogs. To be quite honest, I use to think the same of AdSense, considering the ppl who have it as sluts. However, after seeing my cousin having an $80 paycheck from Google (yep, 9000 fuckin' rupees!), I've decided that monetizing is the way to go.

Also, BTW, you could also sell off some old stuff on eBay and get some pocket money. Just sold my copy of the 5th harry potter book to some guy in America! :)

Jerry said...

I know. Was cool getting a bit over a 100$ for doing more or less nothing.

Doesn't the eBay this involve much shipping hassles?

Serendib_Isle said...

Fear not, J.

I, for one, am very much interested in Making Money 100% on Autopilot and I want to get Step-by-Step Instructions for $4.95.

Jerry said...

Glad I can count on you, Mr. SI sir. :D

DeeCee said...

hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm $$$!!!

Jerry said...

Uh huh....

PseudoRandom said...

Why not? :-) I agree with Cricket Tragic that it's a bit distracting when the ads are all over the place, but otherwise it's fine!

BTW you might wanna change the colour of the comments font so we can actually see what's been written ;-)

Jerry said...

Hmm... Maybe the blogger just ran into a single blogger who claimed to represent the majority...

Thanks for the heads up! Changed :D

John Pereira said...

When have you ever been in a drunken stupor anyway? Anyway, I look down on you cos Google rocks Adsense sucks :P

Also, aesthetically, using adsense is like letting a baby scrawl all over a beautiful piece of art.

No, I didn't call your blog a piece of art, I called mine a piece of art :)

Paparé Boy said...

OK. So what's the general consensus?



Is there one?

Jerry said...

@John
That's because _I_ made the header :P

@PB
Apparently whoever said it was ghastly doesn't read here.
:/